Gurren Lagann is a 2007 original mecha anime series animated by Gainax and co-produced by Aniplex and Konami. It ran for twenty-seven episodes on Japan's TV Tokyo between April 1 and September 30, 2007. It was directed by Hiroyuki Imaishi and written by Kazuki Nakashima.
English Voice Cast
Main Cast
- Bridget Hoffman - Nia Teppelin (ep17-27)
- Hynden Walch - Nia Teppelin (ep9-16)
- Kyle Hebert - Kamina
- Michelle Ruff - Yoko Littner
- Yuri Lowenthal - Simon
Secondary Cast
- Brianne Siddall - Gimmy Adai
- Christopher Corey Smith - Kittan Bachika
- Dave Mallow - Anti-Spiral
- Doug Stone - Guame, Dayakka Littner
- G.K. Bowes - Kiyal Bachika
- Jamieson Price - Lordgenome
- Johnny Yong Bosch - Rossiu Adai
- Julie Ann Taylor - Boota
- Karen Strassman - Kiyoh Bachika
- Megan Hollingshead - Adiane
- Mela Lee - Darry Adai
- Paul St. Peter - Thylimph
- Sam Riegel - Viral
- Stephanie Sheh - Kinon Bachika
- Steve Blum - Leeron Littner
- Steve Staley - Cytomander
- Tony Oliver - Old Coco, Narrator
Minor Cast
- Barbara Goodson - Departing Student B (ep27), Kunpa (ep21)
- Brianne Siddall - Anteater Beastman B (ep11), Tuna Beastman (ep12)
- Christopher Corey Smith - Arc-Gurren Operator A (ep23), Cowing Adai Villager (ep5), Mascot (ep26)
- Cutter Garcia - Ambushing Gunmen (ep8), Angry Kamina Civilian A (ep18), Anteater Beastman A (ep11), Anteater Beastman C (ep14), Bellbird Beastman (ep13), Kid Coega, Dashah (ep21), Egging Prisoner B (ep20), Gossiping Prisoner C (ep20), Piranha Beastman (ep10)
- Dan Woren - Angry Kamina Civilian B (ep18), Angry Kamina Civilian C (ep18), Ape Beastman B (ep8, 16), Arc-Gurren Operator D (ep23), Frog Robber (ep26), Gossiping Prisoner A (ep20), Zorthy Kanai, Penguin Beastman (ep14), Spiral Power Scientist (ep19)
- David Lodge - Chasing Heron (ep3), Jamoroku (ep4), Offended Adai Villager A (ep5), Uneasy Adai Villager B (ep5)
- Derek Stephen Prince - Anteater Beastman A (ep14), Ape Beastmen Walla (ep8), Chicken Beastman (ep14), Confused Rioter A (ep19), Aretenborough Cortich, Egging Prisoner A (ep20), Flying Racoon (ep3), Jamoichi (ep4), Mogyu (ep2), Rioting Kamina Civilian A (ep19), Ship Operator A (ep1)
- Dorothy Elias-Fahn - Arc-Gurren Announcer (ep22), Maosha (ep21, 26), Student B (ep21)
- Doug Erholtz - Ape Beastman Lieutenant (ep8, 16), Iraak Coega, Excited Team Gurren Member (ep7), Kappa Beastman (ep6), Littner Shelter Representative (ep19), Spiral Power Scientist (ep18), Policeman (ep26)
- G.K. Bowes - Beauty Village Walla (ep11), Student A (ep27), Student C (ep21)
- Jamieson Price - Prison Guard (ep20)
- Joe Ochman - Arc-Gurren Operator B (ep23), Gabal Docker (ep15, 20, 23-25), Egging Prisoner C (ep20), Rioting Kamina Civilian F (ep19)
- Julie Ann Taylor - Bunny Beastwomen (ep6), Leyte Jokin, Geki (ep21), Giha Village Girl B (ep1), Kamina (young; ep2), Silverside Civilian (ep18), Spiral Maidens (ep9, 15)
- Karen Strassman - Female Adai Villager (ep5), Giha Village Girl A (ep1), Memus (Viral's Daughter; ep26), Sharpshooter Announcer (ep26)
- Keith Silverstein - Albatross Beastman (ep13), Angry Kamina Civilian D (ep18), Anteater Beastman C (ep11), Bachown (ep14), Dai-Gurren Member A (ep13), Dirty Blonde Team Gurren Member (ep1), Gabal Docker (ep27), Fat Team Gurren Member (ep1), Gamel (ep21), Gossiping Prisoner B (ep20), Jamonana (ep4), Makken Jokin, Kamina City Pilot (ep23), Littner Villager B (ep2-3), Maosha's Father (ep21), Nakim (older; ep27), Rioting Kamina Civilian B (ep19), Uneasy Adai Villager A (ep5)
- Kirk Thornton - Awed Adai Villager (ep5), Buck-Toothed Team Gurren Member (ep1), Joe (Kamina's Father; ep2, 16), Komori Operator (ep2), Littner Villager C (ep2-3), Ungo Operator (ep5)
- Liam O'Brien - Beauty Pageant Announcer (ep26), Guinble Kite, Romantic (ep26)
- Mari Devon - Drilling Boy (ep27), Government Spokeswoman (ep19), Cybela Kuto, Maosha's Mother (ep21), Nakim (ep21)
- Mela Lee - Beauty Villager (ep11), Bunny Beastwomen (ep6), Female Littner Villager (ep3), Giha Village Girl C (ep1), Hero (ep26), Anne Littner, Ship Operator C (ep1), Spiral Maidens (ep12), Student A (ep21)
- Melodee M. Spevack - Okami (ep6)
- Michael McConnohie - Magin Adai (ep5, 23), Rossiu Adai (older; ep27)
- Paul St. Peter - Arc-Gurren Operator C (ep23), Jorgun Bakusa, Shak Giha (ep1, 17, 20), Guzack (ep2), Jirid (ep20), Television Singer B (ep17)
- Peter Spellos - Anglerfish Beastman (ep12), Basilia (ep14), Hummingbird Beastman (ep14)
- Richard Cansino - Giha Villager (ep1), Gozu Operator (ep1), Informing Adai Villager (ep5), Offended Adai Villager B (ep5)
- Sam Riegel - Littner Villager A (ep2)
- Stephanie Sheh - Beauty Village Walla (ep11), Bunny Beastwomen (ep6)
- Steve Blum - Gimmy Adai (older; ep27)
- Steve Schatzberg - Anteater Beastman Lieutenant (ep11), Dai-Gurren Member C (ep13), Gabal Docker (ep12-14), Sheepshead Beastman (ep12)
- Steve Staley - Ape Beastman A (ep7-8, 16), Dai-Gurren Member D (ep13)
- Tony Oliver - Anteater Beastman B (ep14), Ape Beastmen Walla (ep8), Balinbow Bakusa, Adjutant Boota (ep1), Charging Gunmen (ep9), Dai-Gurren Engineer (ep10), Dai-Gurren Member B (ep13), Ejected Beastman (ep13), Gonay Operator (ep2), Jamogo (ep4), Kamina City Co-Pilot (ep23), Tetukan Littner, Miuma Operator (ep9), Policeman (ep19), Rhinoceros Civilian (ep18), Rioting Kamina Civilian C (ep19), Rioting Kamina Civilian D (ep19), Sawbow (ep14), Ship Operator B (ep1), Simon (older; ep27), Soldier (ep26), Television Singer A (ep17), Ucom (ep5), Warble Runners (ep4, 20)
- William Frederick Knight - Captain (ep26), Principal (ep21)
- Yuri Lowenthal - Angry Kamina Civilian E (ep18), Drawing Adai Villager (ep5), Rioting Kamina Civilian E (ep19)