Michael Tremain Sinterniklaas (born August 13, 1972 in Nice, France) is an American actor, voice actor, ADR director, scriptwriter and producer affiliated with FUNimation Entertainment, Bang Zoom! Entertainment, 4Kids Entertainment, OkraTron 5000, VSI Los Angeles and Studiopolis. He is also the owner and founder of NYAV Post. He is known for his roles as Taki Tachibana in Your Name, Jyushimatsu Matsuno in Mr. Osomatsu, Sarutobi Sasuke in Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings, Ivan Karelin/Origami Cyclone in Tiger & Bunny, Dagger in Black Butler: Book of Circus and Xellos in The Slayers: Evolution-R.
He also goes by the name Martel Frasier Tremain.
Anime Voice Work
Anime - Dubbing
- Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy - Announcer (ep14), Bike Guy (ep5)
- B-Daman Crossfire - Yuki Washimura
- Bakuman - Moritaka Mashiro
- Berserk - Soldier (ep9), Additional Voices
- Black Butler: Book of Circus - Dagger
- Blade - Tanaka
- Bleach - Luppi Antenor, Menis, Nnoitra Gilga
- Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War - Luppi Antenor
- Boruto: Naruto Next Generations - Enra, Gojo
- Burst Angel - Jay (ep9)
- Cagaster of an Insect Cage - Griffith, Additional Voices
- Case Closed - Keenan Morris (ep6)
- D.Gray-Man - Dodge
- Dragon Pilot: Hisone and Masotan - Additional Voices
- Eden of the East - Satoshi Osugi
- Fena: Pirate Princess - Brule, Franz (eps1, 6), Additional Voices
- Fighting Foodons - Jamburger
- Fullmetal Alchemist - Leo, Playing Boy A (ep35)
- Glass Fleet - Subordinate
- Great Pretender - Additional Voices
- Iron Man - Lab Employee (ep6), Operator (ep8), Pisce/Sho (ep6)
- Jormungand - Gasud (ep5)
- Jormungand: Perfect Order - Gasud (ep4)
- Kekkaishi - Shu Akitsu, Yukimasa
- Kiddy Grade - Angry Patron A (ep11), G.U.C. Chairman (ep21), Mister (ep11, 17), School Boy (ep21)
- Kurokami: The Animation - Punipuni, Pilot, The Noble One (ep14), Tribal End
- Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These - Collision - Neidhardt Müller
- Magic User's Club! - Student (ep8)
- Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny - Heine Westenfluss, Rey Za Burrel (child)
- Monster - Detective Jan Suk
- Mr. Osomatsu - Jyushimatsu Matsuno
- Mushi-Shi - Isaza (ep 26)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Sora, Utakata
- Ninja Nonsense: The Legend of Shinobu - Takeru
- Ojamajo Doremi - Stewart
- One Piece - Disco (FUNimation dub), Boodle (4Kids dub), Mr. 9 (4Kids dub), Additional Voices (FUNimation dub)
- Patlabor the Mobile Police - Utsumi
- Phoenix - Masato, Takeru (ep4)
- Piano - Kazuya Takahashi
- Pokémon Advanced - Joshua (ep1), Kennedy (ep17), Additional Voices
- Pokémon: Advanced Battle - Joshua (eps23-24), Kyle Hamm (ep52), Additional Voices
- Pokémon: Advanced Challenge - Guy (ep26), Joshua (ep31), Elijah (ep46), Additional Voices
- Pop Team Epic - Pipimi B (ep11), Commentator (ep11), Additional Voices
- Sailor Moon Sailor Stars - Additional Voices
- Sailor Moon SuperS - Robert (ep16)
- Sailor Moon S - Tsutomu Asai (ep11), George (ep19), Additional Voices
- Samurai 7 - Sobei
- Samurai Deeper Kyo - Akira
- Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement - Sarutobi Sasuke
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings - Sarutobi Sasuke
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 - Sarutobi Sasuke
- Seven of Seven - Yuichi Kamichika
- Shaman King - Horo Horo "Trey", Orona
- Shaman King (2021) - Horohoro Usui
- Shin-chan - The Flying Pecker, Additional Voices
- Show By Rock!! Mashumairesh!! - Additional Voices
- Space☆Dandy - Lawyer (ep25)
- Space Pirate Mito - Sega
- Stitch! - Hans (ep42)
- Tales of Zestiria the X - Oscar Dragonia (ep6)
- The Future Diary - Assemblyman (ep19), Additional Voices
- The Galaxy Railways - Filidh (ep17), Owen
- The Gokusen - Ichikawa (ep7), Ishizuka (ep2), Sonomura (ep2), Tanaka
- The King of Braves GaoGaiGar - Gai Shishiô
- The Slayers: Evolution-R - Xellos
- The Slayers: Revolution - Xellos
- Tiger & Bunny - Ivan Karelin/Origami Cyclone
- Tiger & Bunny 2 - Ivan Karelin/Origami Cyclone, Host (ep19)
- X-Men - Hisako's Father, Men (ep5), Mutant Boy (ep4), Passenger (ep1), Rat, U-Men A.I.
- Your Lie in April - Akira Takayanagi
- Yu-Gi-Oh! - Additional Voices
- Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's - Additional Voices
- Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal - Additional Voices
- Zetman - Man (ep1)
Anime Shorts - Dubbing
- Let's Go! Tamagotchi - Gozarutchi
- Promare - Side:Galo - Vinny
Anime Specials - Dubbing
- Pokémon: Origins - Man (ep1)
Movies - Dubbing
- A Letter to Momo - Additional Voices
- A Silent Voice - Kazuki Shimada, Additional Voices
- Belle - Additional Voices
- Berserk The Golden Age Arc I: The Egg of the King - Additional Voices
- Berserk The Golden Age Arc II: The Battle for Doldrey - Additional Voices
- Dragon Quest: Your Story - Game Attendant
- Eden of the East: Paradise Lost - Satoshi Osugi
- Eden of the East: The King of Eden - Satoshi Osugi
- Fairy Tail: Dragon Cry - Animus
- Fireworks - Mr. Mitsuishi, Additional Voices
- Goodbye, Don Glees! - Additional Voices
- INU-OH - Additional Voices
- Jungle Emperor Leo - Tommy
- Lonely Castle in the Mirror - Kokoro's Father, Mr. Ida, Musamune's Father, Additional Voices
- Lu over the Wall - Kai
- Lupin III THE FIRST - Additional Voices
- Mai Mai Miracle - Additional Voices
- Mazinger Z: Infinity - Additional Voices
- Memories - Carlo, Guest B
- MFKZ - Additional Voices
- Mirai - Additional Voices
- Miss Hokusai - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Cucuruz Doan's Island - Ritsma
- Napping Princess - Additional Voices
- Patema Inverted - Age
- Pokémon Heroes The Movie - Ross
- Pompo: The Cinéphile - Additional Voices
- Promare - Vinny
- Sailor Moon S: The Movie - Additional Voices
- Sengoku Basara: The Last Party - Sarutobi Sasuke
- Summer Ghost - Additional Voices
- Summer Wars - Kenji Koiso
- The Boy and the Heron - Additional Voices
- The First Slam Dunk - Nakamura (Journalist), Sannoh Kogyo High School Reserve Member, Additional Voices
- The Night Is Short, Walk On Girl - Mock Jougasaki
- The Weathering Continent - Arun Harad
- Tiger & Bunny: The Beginning - Ivan Karelin/Origami Cyclone
- Tiger & Bunny The Movie: The Rising - Ivan Karelin/Origami Cyclone
- Time of Eve - Masaki
- Weathering With You - Taki Tachibana, Additional Voices
- Welcome to the Space Show - Kiyoshi
- Your Name - Taki Tachibana
OVA - Dubbing
- Alien Nine - Hiroshi Iwanami
- Demon Fighter Kocho - Takashi
- Domain of Murder - Goro Nanase
- Earthian - Punk (ep4)
- FLCL: Alternative - Designer's Contest M.C. (ep3), Opposing Team Member C (ep4), Toshio Shioya (ep2), Spectating Student A (ep4)
- FLCL: Grunge - Keshibishi Group Member D (ep2-3), Samueda Group Member (ep1)
- FLCL: Progressive - Amusement Park M.C. (ep5), Bespectacled Date (ep4), Champ (ep5), Interstellar Investigation Trooper (ep5-6)
- FLCL: Shoegaze - Atomsk (ep3), Interstellar Immigration Operator B (ep2-3), On-Scene Walla (ep1-3), Reporting Officer (ep1), SDF Sniper (ep2)
- Gall Force: New Era - Nova
- Hades Project Zeorymer - Saiga
- Ichi the Killer: Episode Zero - Hajime/Ichi
- Joe vs. Joe - Joe Yuuki
- Kizuna - Kai Sagano
- Leave it to Piyoko! - Ky Schweitzer
- Mazinkaiser vs. the Great General of Darkness - Hadias, Male Guard B
- Magic User's Club! - Yoshito Yoshimoto
- Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn - Angelo Sauper
- Munto - Kazuya
- Square of the Moon - Souji Kagura
- Urotsukidōji: New Saga - Amano Jyaku
Web Anime - Dubbing
- Cannon Busters - Additional Voices
- Eden - Additional Voices
- Hetalia: The Beautiful World - Netherlands
- Hetalia: The World Twinkle - Netherlands
- Hetalia: World Series - Netherlands
- Hetalia: World Stars - Netherlands
- Kotaro Lives Alone - Shin Karino
- Ōoku: The Inner Chambers - Tsuda, Additional Voices
- Pluto - Hoffman
- Star Wars: Visions - Hen Jin (The Ninth Jedi), Jedi Hunter (The Ninth Jedi), Kaku (Lop & Ocho), Musha (Akakiri), RA-7 (The Duel), Stormtrooper (T0-B1), Tao Planet Resident (Lop & Ocho), Tuskan Raider (The Duel), Villager (The Village Bride), Villager D (The Duel)
- The Disastrous Life of Saiki K.: Reawakened - Kuniharu Saiki, Additional Voices
- Vampire in the Garden - Aaron (ep2), Additional Voices
- Yasuke - Iga General, Nobukatsu Oda, Additional Voices
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (152)