Richard Epcar is an American actor, voice actor and director (born April 29, 1955 in Denver, Colorado, United States) who has voiced over 500 characters in animation and video games. He is married to fellow voice actress Ellyn Stern.
Animation Voice Work
Movies
- Muhammed: The Last Prophet - Abu Jahl, Counselor, Tribal Leader
- The Greatest Miracle - Locksmith
- Toy Warrior - Dark Warrior
Movies - Dubbing
- Space Dogs - Kazbek
- The Blue Elephant - Ajan, King Naresuan, Officer, ADR Loop Group
Anime Voice Work
Anime
- Robotech: The Macross Saga - Ben Dixon
- Robotech: The Masters - Ben Dixon (ep1)
- Robotech: The New Generation - Jim "Lunk" Austin
Anime - Dubbing
- The Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water - Koichiro Todo
- Battle B-Daman - Captain Fin (ep40)
- Bleach - Gō Koga, Mr. Kagine, Zangetsu
- Blood Lad - Ramen Shop Owner (ep8), Wolf Daddy (ep9)
- Blue Dragon - Killer Bat
- Blue Exorcist - Gale, Old Exorcist Teacher, Teacher (ep3)
- Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo - Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo
- Brigadoon - Detective Wakai (ep23), President (eps12-23)
- Buso Renkin - Narrator
- Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran - Additional Voices
- Coppelion - Foreman Kurobe
- Daigunder - Eaglearrow
- Digimon: Digital Monsters - Myotismon, Etemon, MetalEtemon, VenomMyotismon
- Digimon Data Squad - Merukimon
- DinoZaurs - Dino Styraco
- Durarara!!x2 Shō - Sloan, Thug (ep9)
- Durarara!!x2 Ten - Sloan
- Fighting Spirit - Kamogawa, Chairman Toho
- Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - Narrator
- Genma Wars - King Genma
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Batou
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Batou
- Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Tatsusuke Honjo, Bodyguard (ep17), Relative (ep20), Ronin (ep19), Samurai (ep20), Vagrant (ep1)
- Great Teacher Onizuka - Hajime Fukuroda, Director (ep27), Director Shirosawa (ep22), Masked Man (ep33), Megumi's Manager (ep28), Shaman (ep23), Staff (ep22), Tohru Ohta (ep15), Toshiyuki Saejima (eps30-31), Waiter (ep18)
- Heat Guy J - Additional Voices
- Hunter × Hunter - Bendot, Cherry (ep5), Goz, Additional Voices
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure - Doctor (ep2)
- JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders - Joseph Joestar
- Kurokami: The Animation - Colonel
- Kyo Kara Maoh! - Baxter (ep53), Gorda
- Lucky☆Star - AD (ep21), Anchor Man (ep19), Announcer (ep8), Annoying Customer (ep12), Asian Indian (ep21), Baseball Broadcaster (ep19), Big Guy (ep5), Boy A (ep24), Boy B (ep24), Boy C (ep24), Boy D (ep24), Boy E (ep24), Cameraman (ep21), Chairman (ep3), Clerk 1 (ep13), Comic Market Staff A (ep12), Cop (ep5), Dentist (ep23), Director (eps19, 22), Goal Official (ep8), Host (ep5), MC (ep23), Man (ep11), Man A (ep2), Official (ep8), Ordinary Person A (ep6), Ordinary Person B (ep6), PTA (ep8), Participant A (ep12), Passerby (Male; ep8), President Takahashi (ep12), Producer (ep22), Professor (ep6), Recorder (ep8), Seiichi Hachiya (ep21), Spiritual Counselor (ep20), TV Voice B (ep11), TV Voice C (ep11), Tadao Hiiragi, Teacher (ep2), Teacher (ep7), Teacher (ep24), Voice of Game Character (ep3)
- Lupin the Third: Part IV - Daisuke Jigen
- Lupin the Third: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine - Inspector Zenigata
- Marmalade Boy - Kei's Father (ep64), Meiko's Father, Principal, Reiji Tsuchiya
- Mega Man Star Force - Cancer, Libra (ep7)
- Metal Fighter Miku - Additional Voices
- Michiko & Hatchin - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans - Haeda Gunnel
- Mon Colle Knights - Additional Voices
- Monster - Inspector Heinrich Runge, Man D (ep67)
- Naruto - Manda (ep96)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Hanzō, Lightning Daimyō (ep217), Manda
- Naruto spin off! Rock Lee & his ninja pals - Danzō Shimura (ep32), Rogue Ninja (ep11)
- Noein: to your other self - Kyoji Kooriyama, Committee Chairman (ep10), Noein (eps12-15)
- Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital - Tsuchi-Gumo
- One Piece - Additional Voices
- Outlaw Star - Additional Voices
- Overman King Gainer - Enge, Additional Voices
- Rave Master - Haja
- Rurouni Kenshin - Raijuta Isurugi, Seijuro Hiko
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Serial Experiments Lain - Additional Voices
- Skip Beat! - Lory Takarada
- Street Fighter II V - Additional Voices
- Sword Art Online II - Thor (ep17)
- Teknoman - Mac Mackelroy
- Tenchi Muyo! GXP - Additional Voices
- The Seven Deadly Sins - Helbram, Barbarian (ep9)
- The Twelve Kingdoms - Rou (ep35)
- Transformers: Robots in Disguise - Additional Voices
- Vandread: The Second Stage - Kokoperi (ep9)
- Witch Hunter Robin - Kannosaki (ep19)
- Zenki - Kagura
- Zetman - Man in Black B, Chameleon EVOL, Mamoru Kabe
Anime Shorts - Dubbing
- .hack//G.U. The Terminal Disc: The End of the World - Jun Bansyoya
- Ninku: The Movie - Narrator
- YuYu Hakusho: The Movie - Additional Voices
Movies
- Robotech: Love Live Alive - Jim "Lunk" Austin
- Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles - Vince Grant, The Haydonites
Movies - Dubbing
- Ah! My Goddess: The Movie - Additional Voices
- Bayonetta: Bloody Fate - Narrator
- Bleach The Movie 2: The DiamondDust Rebellion - Zangetsu
- Digimon Tamers: Battle of Adventurers - Tameshiro/Mephistomon/Gulfmon
- Fighting Spirit: Champion Road TV Special - Kamogawa
- Ghost in the Shell - Batou
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society - Batou
- Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence - Batou
- Great Conquest: The Romance of Three Kingdoms - Additional Voices
- Lupin the 3rd: The Secret of Mamo - Daisuke Jigen (Pioneer Dub)
- Ninja Scroll - Gemma Himuro
- Patema Inverted - Izamura
- Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie - Honda
- WXIII: Patlabor The Movie 3 - Additional Voices
OVA - Dubbing
- Bastard!! - Abigail
- DNA Sights 999.9 - Trader Pilot
- éX-Driver - Kei Munakata
- éX-Driver: Nina & Rei Danger Zone - Kei Munakata
- Fushigi Yûgi Eikoden - Mitsukake
- Gatchaman - Rocky
- Ghost Slayer Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy - Tatsusuke Honjo, Teizan's Father (ep1)
- Macross Plus - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory - Additional Voices
- Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn - Daguza Mackle
- New Getter Robo - Additional Voices
- Samurai: Hunt for the Sword - Tesshusai
Web Anime
- Pokémon Generations - Detective (ep2), Giovanni, Matt (ep8)
Live-Action Voice Work
Movies
- I Love You, Beth Cooper - Additional Voices
- The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008) - Additional Voices
- The Devil's Rejects - ADR Loop Group
- The Killing Room - Additional Voices
- The Proposal - ADR Loop Group
Movies - Dubbing
- Tokyo Mafia: Yakuza Wars - Akasaka, Furukawa
- Twin Dragons - Additional Voices
TV Series
- Mighty Morphin Power Rangers - Shellshock (ep22)
- VR Troopers - Additional Voices
Video Games
Video Games
- D4 - August Oldmann (ep1)
- Dark Horizon - Additional Voices
- Delta Force: Black Hawk Down - Additional Voices
- ParaWorld - Cole
- Shady's Poopong: 20th Anniversary Edition - Thunderbeak
- Tekken 6 - Azazel
Video Games - Dubbing
- Ar tonelico Qoga: Knell of Ar Ciel - Gengai
- Death by Degrees - Soldiers
- Demons' Score - Berith, Dr. Aleister
- Dynasty Tactics 2 - Lu Bu
- Dynasty Warriors: Strikeforce - Dong Zhuo
- Jade Cocoon: Story of the Tamamayu - Additional Voices
- Kessen III - Hisahide Matsunaga, Shingen Takeda
- Luminous Arc - Andre
- Lupin the 3rd: Treasure of the Sorcerer King - Daisuke Jigen
- Mana Khemia: Alchemists of Al-Revis - Flay Gunnar, Zeppel Kriever
- Mana Khemia 2: Fall of Alchemy - Dad Puni, Flay Gunnar, Lily's Father, Zeppel Kriever
- Mortal Kombat vs. DC Universe - Raiden, The Joker
- Odin Sphere - Brigan, Hindel
- Phase Paradox - Stanley Kinabalu
- Samurai Warriors - Shingen Takeda
- Shadow Hearts: Covenant - Tsar Nicholas, Additional Voices
- Spectrobes: Origins - Krux
- Victorious Boxers: Revolution - Kamogawa
- Warriors Orochi - Dong Zhuo, Bokuzen Ujiie, Cao Xiu, Cheng Yuanzhi, Gao Shun, Genba Karasawa, Guan Hai, Kazumasa Isono, Kiyotsuna Akao, Kojūrō Katakura, Li Meng, Michiyasu Kurushima, Mitsuyasu Shimura, Morinobu Nishina, Murashige Araki, Naganori Yamazaki, Nagashige Tomita, Nagayuki Miyoshi, Narimasa Saasa, Nobuyasu Gotō, Song Xian, Sun Li, Tomomichi Iwanari, Wang Lang, Yan Baihu, Yang Huai, Yorisada Yazawa, Yoshiaki Katō, Yoshimasa Tanaka, Yoshimitsu Murakami, Xu Rong, Zhu Zhi
- Warriors Orochi 2 - Dong Zhuo, Gao Shun, Hidetsuna Sakenobe, Kageyori Yashiro, Kojūrō Katakura, Li Meng, Mitsunao Takeoka, Mitsuyasu Shimura, Nobuyasu Gotō, Song Xian, Yan Baihu, Yasutomo Asahina
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (139)