Stephanie Ru-Phan Sheh (born April 10, 1977 in Los Angeles, California) is a Chinese-American voice actress, director, script writer and producer working for Attack of the Show!, Bang Zoom! Entertainment, Bandai Entertainment, Geneon Entertainment, Media Blasters, NYAV Post, Sony Pictures Entertainment, Sony Pictures Classics, FUNimation Entertainment, Urban Vision and Viz Media.
She's known for voicing Orihime Inoue in Bleach Yumi Kazama in Boys Be..., Chiharu Shinonome in Eiken, Eureka in Eureka Seven and Eureka Seven Ao, Nagisa Shiozaki in If I See You in My Dreams, Mamimi Samejima in FLCL, Mikuru Asahina in The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Ayu Tateishi in Ultra Maniac, Wendy Garret in Gun X Sword, Guu in Haré+Guu, Akira Kogami in Lucky☆Star, Hinata Hyūga in Naruto and Naruto: Shippūden, Audrey Burne in Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn Yui Hirasawa in K-On! and Miho Azuki in Bakuman.
She has been honored with a nomination for "Best Voice Actress in an Anime Comedy" by the American Anime Awards for her work as Kirie Kojima in Girls Bravo and Guu in Haré+Guu.
Filmography
Anime
- A Certain Scientific Railgun - Nakamura (ep13)
- A Little Snow Fairy Sugar - Greta
- Accel World - Chiyuri Kurashima/Lime Bell
- Ah My Buddha - Haruka Amanogawa, Hinata Sugai, Doll (ep1), Locker Room Girl F (ep3), Student A (ep3), Waitress (ep1)
- Ah My Buddha: Katsu - Haruka Amanogawa, Hinata Sugai
- Bleach - Orihime Inoue, Isane Kotetsu, Kazuya Usaka (ep12), Mahana Natsui (ep3), Rin Tsubokura (ep68), Ryo Kunieda, Suzumebachi, Yoshi, Additional Voices
- Blood+ - Monique
- Blue Exorcist - Kuro, Supreme Advisor A, Young Yukio Okumura
- Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga - Kuro
- Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo - Additional Voices
- Bottle Fairy - Hororo
- Boys Be... - Yumi Kazama, Additional Voices
- Buso Renkin - Hanaka Busujima
- Chaos;HEAd - Ayase Kishimoto
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion - Kaguya Sumeragi, Kallen's Mother, Shirley's Mother (ep13)
- Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 - Anya Alstreim, Kaguya Sumeragi, Additional Voices
- Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School - Despair Arc - Mikan Tsumiki
- Daphne in the Brilliant Blue - Andy (ep17), Clare, Female Police Officer, News Reporter (ep16), Yukari Hanaoka
- DearS - Natsuki Ikuhara
- Destiny of the Shrine Maiden - Himeko Kurusugawa
- Di Gi Charat - Gema
- Digimon Data Squad - Megumi Shirakawa, Girl in Kimono (ep15)
- Durarara!! - Kanra (ep8), Rio Kamichika, Setton (ep8), Shinra Kishitani (Young; ep7), Taro Tanaka (ep8)
- Durarara!!x2 Shō - Rio Kamichika, Store Clerk (ep8), Woman (ep9)
- Durarara!!x2 Ten - Rio Kamichika (ep1)
- Eden of the East - Mikuru "Micchon" Katsuhara
- Eureka Seven - Eureka
- Eureka Seven Ao - Eureka
- Fafner - Maya Tomi
- Fate/stay night - Illyasviel von Einzbern, News Reporter (ep1)
- Fate/Zero - Illyasivel von Einzbern
- Fighting Spirit - Kumi Mashiba, Kumiko Morita (ep41), Megumi (ep51)
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood - Brosh's Little Sister (ep49)
- Gad Guard - Additional Voices
- Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - Haydee Tebelin
- Genma Wars - Additional Voices
- Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Additional Voices
- Ghost Slayers Ayashi - Saizo
- Girls Bravo - Kirie Kojima
- Grenadier - Koto
- Gun X Sword - Wendy
- Gurren Lagann - Kinon
- Haibane-Renmei - Children, Midori
- Hanaukyo Maid Team: La Verite - Marron, Food Dept. Maid E (ep1), Security Dept. Maid (ep10)
- Haré+Guu - Guu, Lady in White (ep17)
- Hell Girl - Yuria Todoka (ep6)
- Hellsing - Female Vampire (ep5), Waitress (ep5)
- Honey and Clover - Miwako Teshigawara, Machiko (ep16), Nurse A (ep5)
- Hyperdimension Neptunia - Histoire, Abnes, Mini Histy
- I'm Gonna Be An Angel - Silky, Young Fuyuki (ep11), Additional Voices
- IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix - Yuri, Bella
- I My Me! Strawberry Eggs - Fujio Himejima
- If I See You in My Dreams - Nagisa Shiozaki
- Ikki Tousen - Chinkyu, Nurse (ep13)
- Is This a Zombie? of the Dead - Chris
- Jormungand: Perfect Order - Additional Voices
- K - Neko
- K-On! - Yui Hirasawa
- Kamichu! - Matsuri Saegusa, Bekogero (ep3)
- Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox - Nozomu Ezomori, Minoru Mitama
- Kashimashi: Girl Meets Girl - Hazumu Osaragi
- Kekkaishi - Grandchild (ep49), Kirara Kawakami, Kyoko, Princess, Shizue Yukimura
- Kill la Kill - Nui Harime
- Koi Kaze - Nanoka Kohinata
- Kurokami: The Animation - Excel, Eldest Sister (ep14), Klaus (ep24), Masagami (ep21)
- Kyo Kara Maoh! - Jilta, Lyla, Young Wolfram (7 Years Old; ep47)
- Lagrange: The Flower of Rin-ne - Asteria, News Announcer (ep12)
- Level E - Saki
- Lucky☆Star - Akira Kogami
- Lupin the Third: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine - Aisha Kaiser (ep13), Additional Voices
- Marmalade Boy - Chris (ep75), Schoolgirl (ep68), Yayoi Takase
- Mars Daybreak - Megumi Higashihara
- Mega Man Star Force - Additional Voices
- Monster - Boy A (ep49), Clara, Girl (ep9), Hot Dog Vendor, Nurse (ep8), Prostitute C (ep49), Shemel's Sister, Teacher (ep49), Vietnamese Doctor
- MØUSE - Hazuki, Machiko
- Naruto - Hinata Hyūga, Ibara, Naruto's Sexy Jutsu, Woman (ep2)
- Naruto: Shippūden - Hinata Hyūga, Rin Nohara, Pain Chikushodo, Ran (ep288), Tami (ep157), Yukata
- Naruto spin off! Rock Lee & his ninja pals - Hinata Hyūga
- Nodame Cantabile - Customer A (ep10), Female Student A (ep16), Hajime's Student (ep15), Moe Suzuki, Orchestra Member B (ep3), Party Guest (ep15), Puririn, Saiko's Friend (ep10), Saya's Friend (ep12), Stresemann Girl (ep6), Woman B (ep3), Yuki Inoue
- Noein: to your other self - Aya Maeda (ep19), Emi, High School Girl (ep17)
- One Piece - Additional Voices
- Otogi Zoshi - Aya
- Paradise Kiss - Alice Yamaguchi (ep2), Nakayama (ep2)
- Paranoia Agent - Kamome (ep8), Taeko's Friend (ep6), Additional Voices
- Phoenix - Fantasy Baby, Fantasy Daughter, Fantasy Son, Tamami
- Planetes - Serie (ep19), Additional Voices
- Psycho-Pass - Additional Voices
- R.O.D the TV - Haruhi Nishizono
- Rave Master - Melodia (ep25)
- Requiem from the Darkness - Otama (ep4), Yae
- Sailor Moon - Usagi Tsukino/Sailor Moon (2014 Viz Dub)
- Sailor Moon Crystal - Usagi Tsukino/Sailor Moon
- Sailor Moon R - Usagi Tsukino/Sailor Moon (2015 Viz Dub)
- Samurai Champloo - Additional Voices
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings - Kasuga
- Sengoku Basara: Samurai Kings 2 - Kasuga
- Shin-chan - Additional Voices
- Stellvia - Mia (ep26)
- Stitch! - Taro, Girl Student#2 (ep30), Kijimaggie (ep56), Little Boy (ep52), Tickle-Tummy (ep48), Welko (ep46)
- Strike Witches - Gertrud Barkhorn
- Strike Witches 2 - Gertrud Barkhorn
- Sword Art Online - Yui
- Tales of Phantasia: The Animation - Arche Klaine
- Tenjho Tenge - Aya Natsume, Additional Voices
- The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya - Mikuru Asahina
- The Melody of Oblivion - Coco, Daughter (ep9), Girl B (ep23), Yu (ep13), Yuko (ep12)
- The Prince of Tennis - Tomoka Osakada, Nanako Meino
- The Slayers: Revolution - Sylphiel Nels Lahda, Zollan
- The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye - Marie, Pilot, Additional Voices
- Tiger & Bunny - Cis (ep15), Kriem
- Ultra Maniac - Ayu Tateishi, Rio (ep23), Ruru
- Vampire Knight - Sayori Wakaba, Day Class Girls
- Vampire Knight Guilty - Sayori Wakaba, Day Class Girls, Vampire Aristocrat (ep2)
- Vandread: The Second Stage - Shirley (ep3)
- Viewtiful Joe - Amy, Maeve (ep15)
- Wolverine - Agent Tsukino, Lady's Maid (ep10), Madripoor Thug (ep9), Miyuki, Seamstress (ep8)
- X-Men - Armor/Hisako Ichiki, Girl (ep1), Mothers (ep5), Student (ep5)
- Your Lie in April - Nagi Aiza
- Zatch Bell! - Penny, Shion Hibiki
- Zenki - Sayaka
- Zetman - Baby (ep2), High School Girl (ep10), Ichirou Nakata, Mayu's Friend B (ep3), Reporter (ep2), Student A (ep5), Young Konoha Amagi
Anime Shorts
- Let's Go! Tamagotchi - Mametchi, Memetchi, Maidtchi
Anime Specials
- Danganronpa 3: The End of Hope's Peak High School - Hope Arc - Mikan Tsukimi
- Sword Art Online: Extra Edition - Yui
Movies
- A Letter to Momo - Ikuko
- Aussie & Ted's Great Adventure - Additional Voices
- Berserk The Golden Age Arc II: The Battle for Doldrey - Additional Voices
- Blame! - Zuru's Granddaughter
- Bleach The Movie: Hell Verse - Orihime Inoue
- Bleach The Movie: Memories of Nobody - Orihime Inoue
- Bleach The Movie 2: The DiamondDust Rebellion - Isane Kotetsu, Orihime Inoue
- Blue Exorcist: The Movie - Kuro, Young Yukio Okumura
- Curse of the Golden Flower - Jiang Chan
- Digimon Tamers: Battle of Adventurers - Minami Uehara
- Eden of the East: Paradise Lost - Mikuru "Micchon" Katsuhara
- Eden of the East: The King of Eden - Mikuru "Micchon" Katsuhara
- Eureka Seven: good night, sleep tight, young lovers - Eureka
- Fafner: Heaven and Earth - Maya Tomi
- Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works - Illyasviel von Einzbern
- Fighting Spirit: Champion Road TV Special - Kumi Mashiba
- Highlander: The Search for Vengeance - Additional Voices
- K: Missing Kings - Neko
- K-On! The Movie - Yui Hirasawa
- Marmalade Boy Movie - Gastman Zeta
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Bonds - Hinata Hyūga
- Naruto Shippūden The Movie: Inheritors of the Will of Fire - Hinata Hyūga, Rin, Additional Voices
- Patema Inverted - Kaho
- Road to Ninja: Naruto The Movie - Hidden Leaf Villagers, Hinata Hyūga
- Space Dogs - Additional Voices
- Street Fighter Alpha: Generations - Sayaka
- Sword Art Online The Movie: Ordinal Scale - Yui
- The Blue Elephant - ADR Loop Group
- The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya - Mikuru Asahina
- The Jungle Bunch: The Movie - Ping
- The Last: Naruto The Movie - Hinata Hyūga, Himawari Uzumaki
- Tiger & Bunny The Movie: The Rising - Orphanage Director, Rescued Woman
- Toy Warrior - Additional Voices
- Winx Club: Mystery of the Abyss - Flora
- Winx Club: The Secret of the Lost Kingdom - Flora, Sky's Guardian, Vanessa
- xxxHolic The Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream - Girl/Young Woman
- Your Name - Mitsuha Miyamizu
OVA
- Dangaizer 3 - Natsuki
- Darker than Black Gaiden - Stray Dog
- Darling - Miyuki Kitano
- Detatoko Princess - Lapis
- Early Reins - Margaret
- Eiken - Chiharu Shinonome
- FLCL - Mamimi Samejima, Additional Voices
- Fighting Fantasy Girl Rescue Me: Mave-chan - Mave
- Ghost Slayer Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy - Saizo
- Ghost Talker's Daydream - Ichinose (ep4), Miku (ep1)
- Haré+Guu DELUXE - Guu
- Here Is Greenwood - Girl Student B (ep3), Issei Student B (ep5), Misako (ep4)
- Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox - Nozomu Ezomori
- Leave it to Piyoko! - Gema, Remote Control (ep1), Toothache Boy (ep1)
- Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn - Audrey Burne
- Naruto, the Genie, and the Three Wishes, Believe It! - Hinata Hyūga
- Naruto: Hidden Leaf Village Grand Sports Festival! - Hinata Hyūga
- School Rumble: Extra Class - Ghost Girl
- Tales of Phantasia: The Animation - Arche Klein
- Yukikaze - Additional Voices
TV Specials
- Ever After High: Spring Unsprung - Duchess Swan
- Ever After High: Thronecoming - Duchess Swan
Video Games
- Anarchy Reigns - Ai Rin, Fei Rin, Rin Rin, Stela Fitzgerald
- Ar tonelico Qoga: Knell of Ar Ciel - Finnel
- Binary Domain - Additional Voices
- BioShock 2 - Mile. Blanche
- Blade Dancer: Lineage of Light - Felis Lehitol
- Bravely Default - Airy, Savish Neuer
- Culdcept Saga - Additional Voices
- Devil May Cry 4 - Kyrie
- Digimon World Data Squad - Megumi, Runaway C
- Disgaea 2: Cursed Memories - Hanako
- Disgaea 3: Absence of Justice - Asuka Cranekick
- Disney Princess: Palace Pets - Treasure
- Eternal Sonata - Serenade
- Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: Echoes of Time - Sherlotta
- Fist of the North Star: Ken's Rage - Rin, Yuria
- Grandia III - Alfina
- Killer Is Dead - A Girl (Moon River), Mika
- MagnaCarta 2 - Celestine Roaa
- Mana Khemia: Alchemists of Al-Revis - Nicole Mimi Tithel
- Mana Khemia 2: Fall of Alchemy - Puniyo
- Ninja Gaiden 3 - Canna, Omitsu
- ObsCure - Shannon Matthews
- Odin Sphere - Mercedes
- Project Sylpheed - May Crichton
- Radiata Stories - Ridley Silverlake
- Resident Evil: Revelations - Rachael Foley
- Resident Evil: The Darkside Chronicles - Hannah
- Resident Evil: The Mercenaries 3D - Additional Voices
- Resident Evil 5 - Majini
- Romancing SaGa - Marina
- Rune Factory 4 - Margaret
- Shadow Hearts: Covenant - Anastasia
- Shin Megami Tensei: Persona - Eriko Kirishima/Elly
- Shin Megami Tensei: Persona 3 FES - Metis, Female Classmate
- Shira Oka: Second Chances - Aya Hirakata, Yui Arakawa
- Soulcalibur IV - Scheherazade
- Soulcalibur Legends - Maki
- Soulcalibur V - Additional Voices
- Spectral Force 3: Innocent Rage - Culcha
- Star Ocean: First Departure - Erys Jerand
- Stranglehold - Teko Wong
- Suikoden V - Lelei, Nikea
- Tekken 6 - Julia Chang
- Tekken Tag Tournament 2 - Julia Chang
- Time and Eternity - Enda
- Trillion: God of Destruction - Levia
- Trinity Universe - Miyu
- Victorious Boxers: Revolution - Dr. Yamaguchi, Kumi Mashiba, Reiko Mikami
- Warriors Orochi - Da Ji
- Warriors Orochi 2 - Da Ji
Web Animation
- Ever After High - Duchess Swan, White Queen
Web Anime
- Nyorōn Churuya-san - Mikuru Asahina
- The Melancholy of Haruhi-chan Suzumiya - Mikuru Asahina, Additional Voices
- Pokémon Generations - Cheryl (ep10)
Trivia
- Number of VA titles on this wiki: (237)